Monday, October 09, 2017

Relocation to New Workplace

I had relocated from town area office to a ulu office.
Actually it was my decision as the town area office are changing to hot desk whereby there is no more perm desk.
Moreover, my other teammates are in the east office now so I guess its better to join them.

It's my 3rd week now.
Started in new office on 26 September 2017.
I can list the pros and cons.
Travelling from home to office is shorter trip and food are cheaper now.
However, I dislike the food choices in the place.
And if the weather is wet, then it will be very troublesome as the place is not sheltered.
I need to take an umbrella and my covered shoes will be wet. :(

Anyway, no point ranting over it now.
Just hope that one day, they will move us all back to town which I feel its impossible.



Goodbye old desk which is bigger. As you can see I cleared off many stuff away. Haha..


New desk now. Dislike the low partition and the desk is smaller. :(

That's all.
Bye~!

Monday, October 02, 2017

Its October!

Wow! I've been away for exactly 2 months and there's only 2 months more to year end.
How time flies.
There were so much happening during these 2 months.
There are so much to say and so much to share yet I don't know where to start from.

By the way, I just got back home to stay so I have some 'me time' now.
The whole of September, I was staying at G's place.
That's also one of the reason why I was on hiatus.
But this time is different from June/July period because it was just the 2 of us in September.
It's an experience just like a newly wed in a house but still there's some restriction.
I learnt to cook some dishes, both of us help out together with housework, etc..

Oh, G and I signed up renovation package for our house in August.
Already got some idea on what we wanna do.
Hopefully we can get our keys this Dec.
Looking forward and very excited about it.

This Dec, we will also be going for our formal honeymoon.
Taiwan trip was informal one. :p
We will be going to Europe tour.
Gonna be a brand new experience!

About 2 weeks ago, I also had my family trip to Kukup.
Its just a short 2D1N trip but still quite fun.
Will share in this space soon.

So many things happening but so little time for me to keep the record here.
I'll be back soon with posts and photos.
Ciao~ :)


Sunday, July 02, 2017

Hello July!

Its the 2nd half of the year already.
June was a busy but fulfilling month!
I just got back from Taiwan trip.
Not exactly honeymoon but a trip to reward us from the busy schedule the past month.
I have so much to blog but for the past few weeks I was not staying at my home so I couldn't blog.
I will be back soon for all the backdated posts. 
So see ya~

Saturday, June 03, 2017

Wedding: Guo Da Li 过大礼

Today is our Guo Da Li 过大礼, or the Chinese betrothal ceremony.
It is said to be a formal state of engagement to be married.

G and I went to a few shops to see the Guo Da Li items but in the end we got our stuff at Amanda Dreamweaver which located at Peoples Park Food Centre 2nd level.
The reason why we decided to buy from them is because they explained the traditions and customs to us and helped us to match the items.
We were to lazy to to match the items as we aren't sure what to buy and what's not.
I feel that their service is good just that their items are quite pricey.
Also, the custom to follow is more traditional, i.e: bedsheets has to be red, etc.
G had friends telling him that their custom are much more simpler.
But anyway, we re glad that this is over.
7 more days to the actual wedding.
Can't wait for this to end. Haha..






Our wedding cake from Swee Heng which I was not allowed to eat. :(




Monday, May 22, 2017

Painting Work

Over the weekend, I finally get my room cleared up a bit and repaint!
Been wanting to do it early but dreaded due to the cat and sis stuff around.
Since my sis is not moving out early, then I might as well just do it on my planned date.
Now I am sleeping on Queen Size Bed from G. :D
Due to marriage, we need new bed at his house, so his current one is moved to my side.
Now the room more neater and cleaner, though  there are still some stuff lying around. Haha..
I really have too much stuff and I tried to throw as much as I can but still many stuff. LOL.
My dad was surprised why I have so much stuff.
I told him that because I am his daughter because he also keeps many things. Wahaha..
Anything, this is the 2nd time that I am repainting my room. =D

Saturday, May 20, 2017

The 30th Celebration

This post came in a little late.
I had my annual celebration with my friends and colleagues. ^^
Thanks all for the treats and I really appreciate. :)

16 April 2017
Meet up with Huisan and Lixian.
Went to Huisan's house to see the progress.
Really excited what the final outcome will be like.
After which, we had dinner at Olivia Cafe - Compass One

20 April 2017
My lunch buddy treated me birthday lunch at JIN Fine Dining at Amoy Hotel.
I always thought the food is very atas and expensive.
But surprisingly, it is like the usual japanese food.
Sashimi are very fresh.
Love the food!


When I got back from my lunch, I saw this.
Haha my 古灵精怪 lunch buddy always has tricks up her sleeve.


22 April 2017
Pre-birthday.
Lunch was at The Talad Drink & Thai Kitchen.
Waited for 2hr hours to bought the instagrammable drink.
I think the drink is refreshing but not very worthy I guess.


Dinner, we had buffet feast at Riz Carlton Hotel.
Because G said the buffet was good there so I want him to treat. Haha..
In the end, I find the food there okay only.


23 April 2017
Actual birthday at Boufe Cafe.
Because I want to try the instagrammable unicorn and mily way cake.
So I decided that we should have brunch here. =D









24 April 2017
Back to work and I had training.
Colleague suggested for tea break session and surprised me with cake.
I was really surprised. :)




25 April 2017
Celebration with Hanisha.
Had dinner somewhere near home at Orchid Live Seafood Restaurant.




26 April 2017
Dinner at Miam Mian-JEM with Sheauwei after work.
Had our usual short catchup as well.


28 April 2017
Met up with Jingwen and Engsang at Northpoint for dinner.
Didn't go far or stayed late because I had to fly off for Biz Trip the next day.
Hence, this was quite a rush birthday dinner.
Still I appreciate the meet up. :)

11 May 2017
Met up with Tommy at Sun Plaza for dinner.
I cannot even remember when was the last time I went to that mall.
And it has changed a lot.
We ate sushi express and had dessert at Gelare.

19 May 2017
Met up with Winnie for dinner at the Assembly Ground.
Found another place with yummy duck pizza.




That's all for my 30th celebration.


Saturday, May 13, 2017

Hen's Night & Staycation

The Hen's night held at York Hotel on 6 May 2017.
Stayed for a night but not all of my sisters stay over due to some other commitment.

That day, I touched down Singapore at about 6pm.
Then I rushed back home to prepare and was able to meet them at 8pm only.
I felt bad because it was my idea first but due to Biz Trip, I can only meet them late in the night.

The girls plan some surprises for me.
Really appreciate the plan and gift.









Getting Near

Wedding day is getting nearer.
Less than a month, counting down in days.
I wouldn't say that everything is done because it seems that many things not done.
I hope that everything will fall into place when time ripe.
*Pray hard* *Finger crossed*
Gonna be positive.


Monday, May 01, 2017

First Work Trip!

Hi, from London!
This was an impromptu work trip.
Gotten the approval on Thursday (27 April), then fly on Saturday (29 April).
Everything was a rush but luckily all went well.

It is my second day here today.
I wanted to blog yesterday but was too sleepy to do so.
Hence, I rested early yesterday.
Woke up early today to explore around the area myself.
I must say that this is really solo yolo.
I always longed for a solo trip and now I have no regret.
I will not pester my mum for any more solo trip.
Once is enough because I just wanted an experience. Haha~
Still, I can see that my mum is very worried.

Even though, I am miles away from home.
I still get do video calls with my family and G, just to make them not worried. Haha..
Surprisingly, Veron also called me earlier. :))
Gesture like this makes me feel that I am not lonely on this trip. :)

Not home sick yet but still long for home.
Counting down to 5 days! Cya~


Sunday, April 23, 2017

Turning 30!

On this day, its another year of birthday and this time its the 30th.
Though I dread turning 30 but I got to say that this year is an awesome year for me!
New milestones in life~
Wedding, Graduation ceremony, hopefully to travel to a new country end of the year, etc..
Even though I am getting married this June, marriage life will start after we get our house key and live together which will be happening next year I guess.

As I am typing, I am reflecting back.
Looking back in my 20s, there were so many changes, up and down, mistakes that I've made, memories that I want to erase, etc.
It's the same for everyone just that each and everyone has their own different stories to write.
The 20s, an age that you dare to try to be different, do what you want and chase your dreams.
I always thought that I am always very conservative and introvert but I've dared to try to chase what I wanna be.
Even though I didn't succeed and I've failed, I can just say that I've tried.
What doesn't kill you makes you stronger right?
I know I became stronger.

The 30s, will be an age whereby people start settling down.
I don't dream big anymore but I still have goals.
I would say goals that are practical to meet.
For now, I will just be waiting for June to pass and I will not be so busy anymore.

Saw the this chinese quote online: "別被30歲嚇著,這個數字不過是另一段的成長,要你學會更擁抱自己,要你展開人生新的旅途,啟程吧,我的精彩30!"
It says "Don't be afraid of 30, this number is just another stage of life, it makes you embrace yourself more, it wants you to start a new journey in life, come on, my wonderful 30!"
I will face it positively.
Come on!


Goodbye 20s.
(Age 21-29, Year 2008-2016)


Friday, April 21, 2017

Yawn~

Feeling really sleepy now at 10pm on a Friday night!
How can that be?!
I usually slept past 12 midnight on a Friday night but today I really cannot keep my eyes open anymore.

Totally drained.
Been working extra hours for this week and I believe the coming week as well.
Getting busy due to system change and I have to rush all the orders to close.
But still, new orders keep coming in.. WTH..

Work aside, its about 7 weeks more to the big day.
Preparation almost done, just bits and pieces there.
The most important thing that is stuck is to clear the house and my room!
Sick of this issue.
Anyway, it gonna be a last minute thing to clear and do the painting.
Will get over it!
Just another rush..

Alrite..
I guess I'll just go sleep early tonight.
Looking forward to my birthday weekend! :D
Good night. <3

Monday, April 10, 2017

四月了~

已经是四月的第十日了!
时间过得真快。

近日都忙于追中国内地的电视剧:三生三世十里桃花。
而刚刚才看完,一共有58集。
我花了大概3个星期看完吧。
我觉得好看,只是结局有点失望。

终于可以停下来,忙其他要紧的事了。
现在只剩整整两个月了就到大喜之日。
很多人都问我准备了怎样了。
我都不知道怎么回答。哈哈~
我只能说so far so good..
幸好我不是Bridezilla。
我还可以在这忙碌的时间看连戏剧,你就知道我不是了。
但我还是会紧张。
就怕到时候有什么不妥,但最好是一切顺利啦~

Ok! Countdown starts today!
最好是快快的过去啦。哈哈~


Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Wedding: Pre-wedding Photoshoot Experience

Our pre-wedding photoshoot took place on 3 October 2016, just a day after my dissertation submission.
It's a great timing that I selected, whereby all my worry temporary throw behind me and focus on photoshoot.
It was a Monday, so both of us took a day off from work.
Advised by my French Wedding coordinator, Joanne, that selecting a weekdays is better because it will not be crowded and no one photobombing you.

So we went to the boutique as early as about 9am.
The makeup and hair done for me and G took about 2hrs and then we started our indoor studio shoots.
I had 3 gowns for indoor shoots, so the MUA gave me 3 different looks/ styles.
We finished our indoor shoots at around 2-3pm then we prepared to go outdoor.

Before these, G and I had a hard time thinking of which outdoor venue to shoot.
I didn't want places that look like Singapore, hence places like MBS, Garden By the Bay are out.
Finally, we concluded that to shoot at Victoria Concert Hall and Botanic Garden.
The area at Botanic Garden might be somewhere not many has known of.

So anyway, our outdoor shoot took about 3hrs at two places.
I felt lucky that I had toilet to change into the second gown.
I didn't find somewhere whereby I need to use tent to change.
If not, I will be so uncomfortable and insecure. Haha..

Overall, I feel that the photoshoot went well.
Even though, I feel quite awkward with G on some pose. Haha..
The photographer is also very patience with us.

It was a big headache when comes to selecting photos.
There were a total of 182 photos taken and we have only 38 photos to select.
In the end, we bought extra 4 photos.
So in total, we have selected 42 photos and we've also collected our photo albums.
Happy with the outcome. :)

I will share our Pre-Wedding Photos after 3 months.
Here's a picture of our album cover.


Monday, March 13, 2017

Wedding: Food Tastiing at Novotel Clarke Quay & Parents Meeting

Last Friday night, 10 March 2017, we had our food tasting at Novotel Clarke Quay.
It was also the day whereby two side of the parents first meet up.
Lucky, it wasn't too awkward and the night went well too.

As for the food, I hope the guest will enjoy it.
I am not someone who can tells whether the food is very good or not very good.
Different people has different liking too.

Counting down to less than 3 months.
I am getting nervous....


Friday, March 03, 2017

Wedding: Wedding Cards

It's already March! Left 3 months and 1 week to go..
Its scary when you feels that the days are getting nearer.

I am going to talk about the wedding cards.
T Dragon Cards is Novotel's wedding card supplier.
Last month, G and I headed down to T Dragon which located at AMK to select our wedding cards.

It is a small office space and lucky for us, it wasn't crowded then.
We looked for a table to settle down and one of the lady handed us a file containing many different wedding invitation card designs.
All the cards we saw wasn't very impressive so we really had a hard time choosing.
G then saw one customer collected his wedding card and it was like love at first sight for him.

Ended up, we got that design that he saw but we need to top up for the design.
Initially, I guess no one really care about the card because mostly people just take and throw.
But I still go along with it because the price difference isn't really that much.

2 weeks ago, we gotten the printed card and was very happy with the wedding card.
We decide to keep 1 for ourselves for memory because it is really pretty.

Today, because I met Tommy for dinner so I gaave out my first red bomb to him. :D
He was all ready to accept it. Haha..
Soon, I will slowly give out the invites.

So is it. ^^