Wednesday, May 02, 2018

过往

今天又到了中央区的公司上班。
又看见了好不熟悉的面孔。

回想起来,在这里工作了也快四年半了。
在午休时间就和一个同事谈起了这个话题。
这四年半的时间真的变了很多~
怀念以前有归宿感的日子。
怀念以前的凝聚力的日子。
怀念以前比较简单的工作效率。
现在在哪里都没有归属感了。
工作也比较有压力。
见那些熟悉的面孔的人还会点点头微笑或停下来谈谈一些事。
见不熟悉的人也就只是擦身而过。
认识久的也渐渐疏远……

但是时间也一直在往前走……
回不去以前的时光了……

Monday, March 05, 2018

And a new journey begins...

We collected our key on 25 Feb 2018, a Sunday afternoon.
After which, we went over to our house since his family didn't came to PBV before.
We didn't open the door as it was't the auspicious day for us to open.
Hence, we waited for 1 week later, which is the 3 March 2018 to open the door.



We just checked online regarding what to buy and what to do for the first door opening ceremony.
Anyhow, we did a simple procedure.

I'm happy with the reservoir view but the house is really small. Haha..
Anyway........

After which, we try to mark defects that we can see.





Next, we gonna meet up with the ID this coming weekend to help us with the defects check again.
And hopefully we can discuss on the design and concept of our home. :)

Few weeks ago, I also bought 2 beautiful painting from Jaime Teo!
I have been following her drawings because they are really beautiful.
Have been thinking to get the drawings for my home. :)
Though, i didn't get the really wanted drawings, but the following 2 drawings also suit our liking.
Really very happy with it!





Can't wait to get things done for the house. :))))))

Friday, February 23, 2018

Aprilskin Color Cream Review



Hello, this post is a review on Aprilskin Color Cream.
As you can see from the above photo, there are many choice of colors.
I bought blueberry, Ash Latte, Avocado and highlighter.

About 1 weeks before Lunar New Year this year, I decided to dye my hair myself rather than going salon.
This is to save cost.
Since I bought these a months ago but hasn't use any yet so taking this chance to do-it-myself as my blue hair had faded to green.



Previous blue hair turn ashy green.


After dying, you can see it turn dark blue.


And this is the outcome under sunlight.


Really love the outcome!

Verdict: I really love the color!
However the downside is that the color didn't last more than 2 weeks. :(
My hair turn ashy green again as shown in the picture above.
But I guess different people will experience different thing.
Maybe next, I will try Ash Latte myself. :)
Alright, till then I will show you the outcome again~

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

Mix Emotion

So I gotten the notification that I am collecting my BTO keys this Sunday!
It’s a mix emotion - happy and sad.
Happy because the long wait is finally over soon and I gonna have my own house.
Sad because I gonna miss my Yishun home where I have my own room.

I am not too sure after I have my own home, will I be happy too.
I feel that there will be lots of challenges coming our way.
The top of my mind would be the money issue.

Just yesterday night, there were some unhappiness between us.
Actually, I was the one who was feeling unhappy.
Haven even move together already has problem what’s more if we moved in altogether?
Maybe, I am just being selfish but I just feel restricted. Sigh~
Just hope everything will be alright.

Sunday, January 07, 2018

"The Invincible 2" Jay Chou Concert Tour 《地表最强2》世界巡回演唱会首站

I never thought that I got the chance to attend this year Jay Chou Concert yesterday (6 Jan 2018)!
But I did!

And I invited Sheauwei to go with me this time.
Really enjoyed the concert.
Songs was also better than last year!

I was also given a good view of the concert.
Really thankful! :)











Sunday, December 31, 2017

2017: A Year to Remember

Hi~ Its a raining day at end of year..
Hmm.. I haven been logging in for more than 2 months!
Since its coming to the end of 2017, I reckon that I should drop by to pen down the happening of this year.

I stepped into the 30s this year and i am not too shy to say that.
Well, its a journey in life.
I guess this is the peak year of my life.
Most of the awesome things happened in this year.

In May, I travelled to London for business trip for a week.
Its a semi solo trip and I always wanted to experience solo trip.
It was a rare opportunity and good experience.
I will not pester my family that I want to go on solo trip in future after this time. :p

In June, I got married to G and this brings our life to the next level.
Though, we still have not really live together permanently as our house is not done yet.
But soon, in a few months time, we will be collecting our home keys.
I’m excited!

In the same month, June, I officially graduated with a bachelor degree.
I can still vividly remember I submitted my dissertation last year October.
During the progess, its seems really long but actually 16 months of study past by really fast before I even knew it!
Thinking back, its been a year plus I left the school! O.O

In July, G and I went for a short holiday aka mini honeymoon at Taiwan.
This holiday is also to take a break - Relax and Rejuvenate.
We went Kenting, Hsinchu and Taipei.
Its the first time we experience summer in Taiwan and I guess it will be the first and last. Haha~

We had our honeymoon on December.
We travelled to Europe and Dubai and had many first experience together.
First snow experience, first sledging, first white Christmas, first desert experience, etc...
We had an awesome time spent during that trip.
Oh, and I bought my first LV bag, not 1 bag but 2 bags!
Spent about 5k! I think I’m crazy~ T-T

Other than these, lady luck has been quite good to me these year.
I hope that it will continue next year too. :p

In 2018, I look forward to our new home.
Also I have plan to see sakura in Japan. Hopefully, i can go as planned. :D
Don’t think I can think of resolutions for the new year 那就顺其自然吧。

I hope you have an awesome 2018 too!
See you.. :)


Friday, October 13, 2017

自己的家常菜

So last month, September, I was staying over at G's place for the whole month.
Most of the time, we rush back home early to cook dinner together.
Here are some of the 家常菜 that we cooked.
Err.. pardon my photos that I didn't took nicely.

Most food are like "reuse" because we bought that amount of ingredients so we need to get it cooked by those few days.
That's the disadvantage of cooking for 2.
But still, it is challenging to cook at first but I have learnt some dishes. :D











Monday, October 09, 2017

Relocation to New Workplace

I had relocated from town area office to a ulu office.
Actually it was my decision as the town area office are changing to hot desk whereby there is no more perm desk.
Moreover, my other teammates are in the east office now so I guess its better to join them.

It's my 3rd week now.
Started in new office on 26 September 2017.
I can list the pros and cons.
Travelling from home to office is shorter trip and food are cheaper now.
However, I dislike the food choices in the place.
And if the weather is wet, then it will be very troublesome as the place is not sheltered.
I need to take an umbrella and my covered shoes will be wet. :(

Anyway, no point ranting over it now.
Just hope that one day, they will move us all back to town which I feel its impossible.



Goodbye old desk which is bigger. As you can see I cleared off many stuff away. Haha..


New desk now. Dislike the low partition and the desk is smaller. :(

That's all.
Bye~!

Monday, October 02, 2017

Its October!

Wow! I've been away for exactly 2 months and there's only 2 months more to year end.
How time flies.
There were so much happening during these 2 months.
There are so much to say and so much to share yet I don't know where to start from.

By the way, I just got back home to stay so I have some 'me time' now.
The whole of September, I was staying at G's place.
That's also one of the reason why I was on hiatus.
But this time is different from June/July period because it was just the 2 of us in September.
It's an experience just like a newly wed in a house but still there's some restriction.
I learnt to cook some dishes, both of us help out together with housework, etc..

Oh, G and I signed up renovation package for our house in August.
Already got some idea on what we wanna do.
Hopefully we can get our keys this Dec.
Looking forward and very excited about it.

This Dec, we will also be going for our formal honeymoon.
Taiwan trip was informal one. :p
We will be going to Europe tour.
Gonna be a brand new experience!

About 2 weeks ago, I also had my family trip to Kukup.
Its just a short 2D1N trip but still quite fun.
Will share in this space soon.

So many things happening but so little time for me to keep the record here.
I'll be back soon with posts and photos.
Ciao~ :)


Sunday, July 02, 2017

Hello July!

Its the 2nd half of the year already.
June was a busy but fulfilling month!
I just got back from Taiwan trip.
Not exactly honeymoon but a trip to reward us from the busy schedule the past month.
I have so much to blog but for the past few weeks I was not staying at my home so I couldn't blog.
I will be back soon for all the backdated posts. 
So see ya~

Saturday, June 03, 2017

Wedding: Guo Da Li 过大礼

Today is our Guo Da Li 过大礼, or the Chinese betrothal ceremony.
It is said to be a formal state of engagement to be married.

G and I went to a few shops to see the Guo Da Li items but in the end we got our stuff at Amanda Dreamweaver which located at Peoples Park Food Centre 2nd level.
The reason why we decided to buy from them is because they explained the traditions and customs to us and helped us to match the items.
We were to lazy to to match the items as we aren't sure what to buy and what's not.
I feel that their service is good just that their items are quite pricey.
Also, the custom to follow is more traditional, i.e: bedsheets has to be red, etc.
G had friends telling him that their custom are much more simpler.
But anyway, we re glad that this is over.
7 more days to the actual wedding.
Can't wait for this to end. Haha..






Our wedding cake from Swee Heng which I was not allowed to eat. :(




Monday, May 22, 2017

Painting Work

Over the weekend, I finally get my room cleared up a bit and repaint!
Been wanting to do it early but dreaded due to the cat and sis stuff around.
Since my sis is not moving out early, then I might as well just do it on my planned date.
Now I am sleeping on Queen Size Bed from G. :D
Due to marriage, we need new bed at his house, so his current one is moved to my side.
Now the room more neater and cleaner, though  there are still some stuff lying around. Haha..
I really have too much stuff and I tried to throw as much as I can but still many stuff. LOL.
My dad was surprised why I have so much stuff.
I told him that because I am his daughter because he also keeps many things. Wahaha..
Anything, this is the 2nd time that I am repainting my room. =D

Saturday, May 20, 2017

The 30th Celebration

This post came in a little late.
I had my annual celebration with my friends and colleagues. ^^
Thanks all for the treats and I really appreciate. :)

16 April 2017
Meet up with Huisan and Lixian.
Went to Huisan's house to see the progress.
Really excited what the final outcome will be like.
After which, we had dinner at Olivia Cafe - Compass One

20 April 2017
My lunch buddy treated me birthday lunch at JIN Fine Dining at Amoy Hotel.
I always thought the food is very atas and expensive.
But surprisingly, it is like the usual japanese food.
Sashimi are very fresh.
Love the food!


When I got back from my lunch, I saw this.
Haha my 古灵精怪 lunch buddy always has tricks up her sleeve.


22 April 2017
Pre-birthday.
Lunch was at The Talad Drink & Thai Kitchen.
Waited for 2hr hours to bought the instagrammable drink.
I think the drink is refreshing but not very worthy I guess.


Dinner, we had buffet feast at Riz Carlton Hotel.
Because G said the buffet was good there so I want him to treat. Haha..
In the end, I find the food there okay only.


23 April 2017
Actual birthday at Boufe Cafe.
Because I want to try the instagrammable unicorn and mily way cake.
So I decided that we should have brunch here. =D









24 April 2017
Back to work and I had training.
Colleague suggested for tea break session and surprised me with cake.
I was really surprised. :)




25 April 2017
Celebration with Hanisha.
Had dinner somewhere near home at Orchid Live Seafood Restaurant.




26 April 2017
Dinner at Miam Mian-JEM with Sheauwei after work.
Had our usual short catchup as well.


28 April 2017
Met up with Jingwen and Engsang at Northpoint for dinner.
Didn't go far or stayed late because I had to fly off for Biz Trip the next day.
Hence, this was quite a rush birthday dinner.
Still I appreciate the meet up. :)

11 May 2017
Met up with Tommy at Sun Plaza for dinner.
I cannot even remember when was the last time I went to that mall.
And it has changed a lot.
We ate sushi express and had dessert at Gelare.

19 May 2017
Met up with Winnie for dinner at the Assembly Ground.
Found another place with yummy duck pizza.




That's all for my 30th celebration.