Wednesday, September 28, 2011

DHC Collagen Drink

Finally, I bought my 1 month supply of DHC Collagen Drink (DHC Collagen Beauty 7000+).
I've been reseaching on the net, looking for the types of Collagen Drink.
In Watson, you can see few types of them already.

One box contains 10 bottles of drink.
Therefore I bought 3 boxes.
Moreover, its having offer right now!
By right its selling at $49.90 in Watson, now its only $44.90.
Saved $5! ^^

Collagen Drink comes in a bottle size and also in the form of powder.
I guess it depends on which kind of intake you want?
In case you don't know, bottle size are much more expensive.

So obviously DHC Collagen drink is bottled drink and its about the size of the iPhone.

The taste of the drink is quite sweet but its not fattening at all, and the drink is really tasty.

You might wonder why am I drinking it so early?
Well, we have a saying: Prevention is better than cure right?
I am not sure the effectiveness of the drink until I drink it for 3 months.
Maybe by the time I will out another post to tell you if its effectiveness ok? :)


Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Just dropping by...

Hi, just dropping by and posting a pretty picture of myself before heading to bed. ;p
I am already editing my post on my Penang Trip and I guess it will be up soon.

Few minutes ago, I received an email from Dweam, our Ms Singapore Universe 2011, that I won a full size box of Avalon Japanese Fish Collagen!
I took part the contest in her blog and was lucky enough to be chosen. :)

Today, I just bought 1 month supply of DHC Collagen Drink.
I will do a post on it another day.
From today onwards, I gonna start drinking it everyday.
Hope I will not forget to drink it.
I want my skin to get better as fine lines are growing on my eyes already. :(

All right, till here.
Gonna get my beauty sleep now.
Good night! *smooches*

Monday, September 26, 2011


I am going to start my diet plan!
Current weight is about 55kg.
I wanna slim down to 50kg!
Is it possible? It is.!
HEHE~ Must have determination what....

Below are my plans:

  1. Gonna cut down on bubbletea intake.

  2. No food intake after 8pm.

  3. Not gonna eat so much rice as rice have more calories.

  4. Eat more vegetables.


People sees that I'm slim cos I cover up them well.
However, my problems are my bulging stomach, big thigh and big butt!
So sad lah, why all my fats gone to those area and why not my boobs? Damn!
Been watching Queen (女人我最大), a Taiwan Beauty programme, on tips to become slim and beautiful. ^~^
Everytime when I saw pretty and slim girl makes me feels jealous and envy of them.

Sigh.. Sux to grow older as my metabolism rate is getting slower. :(
Moreover BF seriously needs to motivate me during weekends and not stuff me with food and supper at night!
Imagine during weekdays I follow my rule and refrain from all those stuff but comes to weekend, I didn't follow them, at this rate my weight will not drop!

Anyway gonna try my best to get my goal of having 50KGS! JIAYOU!

Friday, September 23, 2011

With and Without Makeup

Girls nowadays are getting more and more pretty all thanks to makeup and big diameter contact lens.
From youtube, you can see Taiwan girls on TV shows showing themselves before and after makeup look, its really..., I dont know how to say, amazing/scary? Haha..
Even on the web, you can find a lot of photos of girl turn from ugly duckling to a beautiful swan after makeup!
For most of them, the difference are really big!
You would be really shocked!

Lets see a photos here.

More of her photos here

There's more on STOMP - Stomp news on girls with and without makeup

Logically when people said that in this world, there's no ugly woman, there's only lazy woman is so right.
And I'm one lazy woman lah. Haha..
At least i think that me without makeup is still not that scary. ;P


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

旋风管家 // Hayate the Combat Butler

I just finished watching Hayate the Combat Butler (旋风管家), a total of short 13 Episodes.
This show originate from a manga.
Its a story about a guy call Hayate who who is buried by his parents' gambling debts. With no way to pay back the money, he thought about going to the dark side by getting into the kidnap and ransom business. But instead of becoming a kidnapper, he ended up saving a girl from a real kidnapping. The girl turned out to be the sole heir of a conglomerate who faced these kinds of threats every day. In a case of kidnapping gone wrong vs. mistaken love confession, she hires him to be her butler and helps repay his parents' debts. Grateful to have gangster collectors off his back, he vows to protect her from harms, which is no easy task.
(Synopsis credit to DramaWiki)

For this show, they invited Park Shin Hye (朴信惠) to act as the main actress.
The reason I watched this show is because of Park Shun Hye! :)

Anyway I find the main actor, George Hu (胡宇崴) is cute too!
I've seen him acting a few show before but was never the main actor.
As for this show, he is the main one and I feel that he acted well.

Oh, I am so attracted to Tia Li (李毓芬)!
She looks like a goddess~
She has a got pretty face which I am very envy of!
Cannot take my eyes off her!
Psst, I even joined her facebook page. Hehehee~

Alright, 2 sweet photos from the show.

Anyway, that's about it.
Still start watching new show tomorrow.
I have a list of shows waiting for me so I am not that bored. ^~^
Till here.. Sayo~

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Johnny English Reborn

Impromptu meet up with BF for dinner and movie on a weekday. :)
I told him I wanted to watch Johnny English because I heard many people say its funny and without hesitation he said we'll watch it today!

8 years since the first part, Johnny English Reborn finally came out this year.
I wonder what took it so long?
Anyway, the first part of the story, I really cannot remember anymore so I'm not sure if there's any link to the second part.
I only remembered I watched the first part with my sistas.
Few days ago, we were only talking about it on facebook only.
Even though everything changed, some have their own life to go on, but its still nice to chat with them again. :)

So the genre of the show is action comedy.
I guess whenever we see this guy, we only know he's call Mr. Bean as he's famous comedian in the Mr. Bean comedy show.
The show is quite nice and of course funny.
We laughed almost throughout the show.
Its good to watch it on a weekdays to relieve some stress. :)

Monday, September 19, 2011

Unknown Calls and Phone Numbers

I bet most of you do receive unknown calls or those numbers that aren't save on your contacts.
I really wondet how does this caller got my numbers from.
Most of the time, the calls are from insurance company which I really hate!
Usually I don't answer those call but I'm afraid that I'll miss out important calls for me so I'll try to answer.

Few hours ago, I received a call from, I believe is from insurance company as she keep telling me about policies.
She speaks like a Filipino and I can hardly understand her spoken English.
I wasn't paying attention to her as I was not interested in what she's telling me.
Until the end, she asked for my particulars and I was wondering why.
So I doubled confirmed again and again.
Luckily I didn't give her my particulars as she gonna do enrollment for me.
At first, I sort of agreed to the enrollment because I can't understand her.
When I turned down her request, she asked me why.
What why? She said that there's no obligation what. Tsk!
In the end, I told her off that since there's no obligation and I'm not interested, I don't want to join.
I guess this is the first time I reject people directly like that.

So what do you think?
I know these people are trying to make a living as well and I really don't mean to be mean.
However, too much of these really pisses me off. Sigh~

Weekends are always so short..

"Weekends are a bit like rainbows; they look good from a distance but disappear when you get up close to them." ~John Shirley
How true is that!

To me, weekends are always so short!
I haven even get the feel of weekend yet and then tadah, it weekdays! *sigh*

So on Saturday, I finally got to go H&M with BF!
A new 3 storeys high fashion brand shop located at Somerset, just opposite of Cineleisure!
I am not sure why but seriously I am not very fond of the clothes except for some which are the winter jacket.
However, in SG there's no need to wear those clothes!!
I know its going to be the winter seasons now.. ._.
Heard my friends said that H&M in HongKong are much more cheaper, is that true???
Well i guess the bags, shoes and accessories they are really cheap..

In the end my damage there is only $39.90!
I only bought a velvet color bag which I really like!

BF also bought a top and socks. Haha..
I cannot imagine how people can spend hundreds dollar there.
Maybe I not very interested in the clothes is due to too many people at the fitting room i guess!
If I cant even get to try, I guess I wont really buy the clothes unless I am buying basic tops.

Random photos of myself because I dont know where to insert the photos. :p

Our dinner, we settled it at The Roti Prata House, located at Upper Thomson Road which is said to be the crispiest of all.
Indeed, the prata is really crispy.
However, I guess they pre-made the prata so when ours were being served, the prata is not as fresh as it just come out from the stove. :(

Other than the pratas, we also ordered the Meehoon goreng.
I dont usually eat this but I find it quite tasty too.

After our dinner, we headed down to AMK hub to watch Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark.

The show is okay.
The scary part is only because of the loud sound system in the theatre that scared me.
Other than that, I don't think this is is scary. Haha..

That's all for my weekends.
Usually Sundays are resting days for BF and I.
Nothing much.
Till then... :)

Sunday, September 18, 2011

梁文音 - 情人知己

Beautiful lyrics.
Like our story. ^~^

一辈子说不烦 听不腻

被疼爱的感觉 很快乐

我 非常爱你 非常确定
你像情人 又像知己

那种开心 那种窝心 那种安心
幸福很难 我相信

对每个小毛病 有耐心

是两个人的心 在一起

我 非常爱你 非常确定
你像情人 又像知己

那种开心 那种窝心 那种安心
幸福很难 我相信

我 非常爱你 非常确定
爱的甜蜜 爱的贴心

非常爱你 深深爱你 没有怀疑
幸福很难 我相信

在我们的小天地 专心的爱着你

Sunday, September 11, 2011

MJK Korean Crystal BBQ

Bought the groupon deal for MJK Korean Crystal BBQ to try the food there.
The restaurant is located at 151 Joo Chiat.

Review as below.
The server is quite attentive to us as they helped us to cook the food.
Maybe they see us quite noob or maybe they are afraid that we spoilt their crystal BBQ plate, I duno? LOL. Kidding.
Anyway, the food is not that fantastic as we can find better one.
For the price of $20++ (original price), I think it is not worth it as the varieties of the food are very little.
Like about 10 different dishes??
They use the sushi train for us to choose our food.

We bought the deal coupon at $20 for 2 person.
However, we still need to pay for the drinks, butter and wet tissues.
When BF said that we don't want the wet tissues, they said it is included. Like wtf?
And the butter we didnt really use it at all and they charge us for $1.50???
I think its quite ridiculous.
So our verdict is that we will not be patronizing again even though they gave us a discount coupon.
We didnt even take it.

Lanterns · Sparkles · Candles.

On the night, BF drove me out for dinner, also our supper, at Chomp Chomp.
It's been quite some time since we went there for food.
Usually, we'll order Sambal Stingray, a plate of veggies and 2 plate of rice as main and side order will be the BBQ Chicken and drink will be the big cup of sugarcane! :D
So fattening to eat so full at night! D;

Earlier of the day, we went to buy sparkles and a lantern.
Actually we just want to play sparkles but what is lantern festival with lantern? LOL. :)

After our dinner, BF drove down to nearby Sengkang Floating Wetland.
There's not much people as its around midnight.
So we played and took lots of nice photos! :)

Hahaha.. BF act funny only..

Tried out using sparkles to draw different things.
Some turn out beautifully and I really love it.
Im unsure what mode is he using for the shots.

Y shape!

Another heart shape.

Not very clear but the words is "Love".

Star shape. Pretty right? :D

Tried drawing 2 stars but not very nice..

Random circles. Haha..

JR, my initial and a Y shape!

And this is my fave! ^~^

BF tried writing his initial "GT" but all fail like that..
Is it his drawing fault or my taking technique prob? Zzz..
No more of these drawings..
Shall play it with touchlight next time. HAHA..

Yup, Light painting or Light Graffiti.
BF is doing sth like that.

Hahaha.. the photos are getting more and more smokey cos of the sparkles.
So, thats all for the photos.
We really had fun! :D

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Teenage Kpop Dance Battle 2011

Headed down to Iluma in the afternoon to support my cousin who joined the Teenange Kpop Dance Battle in the Semi-Final!

Her group named JADore!

Below is the video I took.
Broken into 2 parts because my camera SD space full.
Forgot to clear my photos inside. Sighh..
So the part 2 is taken using my iPhone so in the middle missed out some parts. D;

Part 1


Photos taken by BF.

Even though her group didnt get into the finals, but she still do us proud! :)