Saturday, January 31, 2015

Baby Steps

Its the last day of January today.
Minus off some hiccup for this month, I guess so far so good for me.

I finally finished reading 'The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane' which I got it last year April from Sheauwei.
Luckily, it doesn't took me a year to finish it.
Last week, after contemplating for very long, I bought Fifty shades of Grey series to read.
So few days ago I started reading Chapter one.
Hopefully, I won't take very long to finish reading the 3 books. :)

Other than that, I am trying to be a better person for this year.
Quoted "Everything is hard before it is easy", which I saw on Instagram.
For me, I am trying to live out of my usual comfort zone, trying to change some bad habits to a good one.

As for today, I went to take corporate photo which turn out nice.
I am very happy with it. :)

Counting down to 11 more months to a new year.
I am looking forward to many changes in me this year.

Friday, January 30, 2015



Monday, January 26, 2015

Quote from The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

"You must be filled with expectancy.
  You must be awash in hope.
  You must wonder who will love you, whom you will love next." ―Kate DiCamillo

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Fulfilling Saturday

We decided to go Stateland cafe a go this time to try the waffles ice cream.
Boyfriend ordered the Black Forest Waffle while I got S'more Waffle.
It was quite disappointing and I didn't really like it.

After our lunch, we headed down to Marina Barrage.
Thinking that we haven been there for quite sometimes so I suggested to go there.
Boyfriend also borrowed kite from his friend.
It was a very windy and I managed to fly it up but not very high.
Need to find somewhere whereby there are not much people and kites around so we can easily fly it.
Marina Barrage is quite crowded.

It was a beautiful evening.

We had dinner at Satay by the Bay.
It was my first time there and we tried one of the steamboat store.
Hopefully, I could try the other local food there in future.

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Jayesslee Concert

I attended Jayesslee concert last Saturday with EngSang and Jingwen.
The 1.5hour of concert was nice.
Jayesslee really has good voice.
It felt soothing.
They harmonized really well and I really admire them.
Overall, I love the song call Officially Missing You.
That's the song that they cover in Youtube to make them till today.

Thursday, January 15, 2015

크러쉬 (Crush) ft. Punch – 잠 못드는 밤

널 사랑하고 있어요 혹시 내 맘 안보이나요
부디 멀어지지 말아요 내 눈물이 떨어지려하니까

나는 너를 기다리고 있어 
같은 자리 같은곳에 있어 겨울지나 봄이 오는것처럼 (with you)

파도처럼 밀려드는 마음 
별빛처럼 쏟아지는 눈물 
내 가슴에 부서져내린다

왜 날 사랑하지 않을까 (왜 아닐까)
왜 머릿속을 돌아다닐까 (love you)
아무말도 난 할 수 없었겠지만( i don`t wanna cry)

우리집앞에 녹색지붕에
그집에 니가 혹시 살고 있을까 
밤새도록 그 집만 쳐다보는걸

널 사랑하고 있는데 혹시 내 맘 안보이니 
부디 멀어지지 말아줘 내 눈물이 떨어지려하니까 
자주입던 외투 낡은 갈색의 자 
집에 가는 버스 자주가던 식당 
이 모든것이 다 너에 대한 기억 i remember you

너의 단골술집 인디들의 노래 
오래된 스웨터 빨간색 목도리 
이모든것이 다 너에 대한 기억 
you know?

비가 오면 피할곳을 찾듯 
힘이 들면 잠시 쉬어가듯 
너의 뒤를 나 항상 지켜줄텐데(with you)

시간은 벌써 저녁을 지나 
고요하게 세상은 눈감아 
나 혼자만 널 향한 불면증

나 혼자 외딴섬인가 
아니면 내 마음에 감옥을 또 지었나 
사랑한 죄로 받는 벌이기엔 너무 가혹해 
내 맘을 증오해 
i know it love is pain
파란색 외투속에 구겨놓은 편지 
끝내는 못전할 내 마음의 진실 
외로운 내 빈방 혼자서 고백하는 슬픈 오늘밤 
널 사랑해

널 사랑하고 있는데 혹시 내 맘 안보이니(보이지 않니)
부디 멀어지지 말아줘 내 눈물이 떨어지려하니까

tonight i wanna cry oh lady tell me why 
나 잠못드는 외로운 이밤

tonight i wanna cry oh lady tell me why 
널 생각하면 쓸쓸한 이밤

Tuesday, January 13, 2015


愛情可以有多長 微笑可以有多假
我撕開了包裝 還可以退還嗎

望著飛蛾在拍打 精疲力盡的翅膀
找不到一扇窗 能逃出這天堂

是誰為愛 說著美麗的謊話
是誰抵抗不了 想飛的渴望
時鐘好慢 而永遠好長 這樣好嗎
我翻來覆去 睜著眼到天亮

一旦得到了對方 愛就停止了生長
我看得到我們 十年後的模樣

這個世界那麼大 哪裡能痛哭一場
你不會知道我 對自己多失望

是誰為愛 說著美麗的謊話
是誰抵抗不了 想飛的渴望
時鐘好慢 而永遠好長 這樣好嗎
我翻來覆去 睜著眼到天亮

我們沒有 自己想像的偉大
也擋不住 時間對愛的謀殺
誰把承諾變成了懲罰 走開好嗎
我怕我歇斯底里地說真話 我們何必這樣



I can totally relate this song to how I feel.

Maybe I was blinded.


Sunday, January 04, 2015

Transformers: 30th Anniversary Exhibition

A short day trip to Science Centre to visit the Transformers: 30th Anniversary Exhibition with boyfriend.
The figurine displays are really cool.
Took many photos of it.
We also got a chance to take with Bumblebee mascot. :)

Thursday, January 01, 2015

Jay Chou Opus II Concert in Singapore

Happy New Year! Happy 2015.
Today is the first day of 2015.
I am gonna start this new year post with my attendance to Jay Chou Opus II Concert in Singapore on 27 Dec 2014.

Both of us sat at Category 3 which seems to be quite far from the stage.
The concert started at around 8.15pm and ended at around 11.15pm which is almost 3 hours of the show. So happy!

I enjoyed the concert very much because of the songs sang by Jay.
Super love the ballad songs and the classic songs which almost all made me sang along with it.
Not sure about the boyfriend but he always doesn't show that he very high, so i have to self-high and self entertain myself throughout the concert. LOL!

Many of my friends were at the concert too and they were all around the area.
I am glad that I made 2 of my friends attend the concert during the last minute.
Hope they really enjoy the concert as much as I do too. :D

If not for the bad sound system in the national stadium and the roof leakage incident, I think the whole concert would be perfect.

I hope to go the next concert if possible but please don't held it at the national stadium again. =/
Well, it seems like the 3 hours is not enough.
I had post-Jay-Chou-concert-withdrawal syndrome, since then I have been playing his song in my playlist almost everyday until today.. Haha..

I hope you had a good new year today.
Tomorrow back to work again for a day before weekend.
I hope I can recover from my sickness soon as I want to hit the gym already.
Till then..